Back

Hall of Fame 2018

Hall of Fame 2018

Congratulations to all our competitors.

Below is a listing of all placed winners.
 

Bar Competition

Position Competitor Institution
Gold Jack Wallis Royal Holloway University
Silver Eve Richardson University of Reading
Bronze Tom Maxwell University of Chester
Best Signature Cocktail David Cooper University of Kent

 

Barista Skills Competition

Position Competitor Institution
Gold Teodora Petkova Cardiff University
Silver Karolina Szymoniak Imperial College London
Bronze Flavia Zago Imperial College London
Best Signature Drink Anna Wojcik University of Edinburgh

 

Chefs’ Challenge

Position Competitors Institution
Gold Richard Taylor & Giovanni DiVito University College Birmingham
Silver Allan Jones & James Jefferies Keele University
Bronze Nick Denning & Janet Szypillo University of Exeter
Highly Commended Menu Aaron Tong & Adam Thur University Of York
Best Hygiene Victoria Whitmarsh & Adrian Phillips University of Plymouth

 

Cook & Serve Challenge

Position Competitors Institution
Gold Gary Smith, Richard Bakaity
& Diana Comisescu
Royal Holloway University
Silver Rian Devaney, Ross Wilson
& Irena Magdalewicz
University of Edinburgh
Bronze David Broderick, Cameron Sinclair
& Julia Makarova
University of Manchester
Best Food Rian Devaney, Ross Wilson
& Irena Magdalewicz
University of Edinburgh
Best Service Gary Smith, Richard Bakaity
& Diana Comisescu
Royal Holloway University

 

HOTS Business Challenge

Position Competitor Institution
Winner Samantha Emmott Cardiff University
Winner Kevin Keohane University of Cambridge
Winner Alexis Moreau University of Cambridge
Winner Michaela Booth University of Huddersfield

 

Speed Cook Challenge

Position Competitor Institution
Gold Kim Barnish Keele University
Silver Ben Edwards University of Warwick
Bronze Ray Hardy University Of York

 

Salon Culinaire

Class Position Competitor Institution
Afternoon Tea Best in Salon Ben Slater University of Sheffield
Afternoon Tea Bronze Sara Glassett Royal Holloway University
Afternoon Tea Gold - Best in Class Ben Slater University of Sheffield
Afternoon Tea Gold Ruth Hanlon University of St Andrews
Amuse Bouche Bronze Lee Allsup University of Huddersfield
Bread Display Merit Andy Carter Oxford Said Business School
Bread Display Bronze - Best in Class Dave Quinn University of Chester
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Bronze - Best in Class Rob Eddington Oxford Said Business School
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Bronze Robert Reid Royal Holloway University
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Bronze Dave Quinn University of Chester
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Merit Agnieszka Piedo University of Huddersfield
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Merit Julie Jones University of Reading
Cookie Challenge Bronze Richard Bakaity Royal Holloway University
Cookie Challenge Silver - Best in Class Dave Quinn University of Chester
Cookie Challenge Silver Deborah Biggin University of Manchester
Cup Cake Challenge Silver - Best in Class Ravikkanth Kanthiya Royal Holloway University
Cup Cake Challenge Bronze Julie Jones University of Reading
Decorative Exhibit Bronze - Best in Class Rachel Meikle University of Edinburgh
Decorative Exhibit Bronze Dave Broderick University of Manchester
Novelty Decorated Cake Bronze - Best in Class Dayana-Dawn Simpson University of Huddersfield
Plated Main Course Bronze Gary Smith Royal Holloway University
Plated Vegetarian Main Course Bronze Carol Vallejo Royal Holloway University
Plated Vegetarian Main Course Bronze Nichola Stanbury University of Exeter
Plated Vegetarian Main Course Silver Michael Croy University of St Andrews
Restaurant Plated Dessert Merit Ravikkanth Kanthiya Royal Holloway University
Restaurant Plated Dessert Gold Robert Blackwell University of Cambridge
Restaurant Plated Dessert Gold - Best in Class Rob Hattersley University of Sheffield
Restaurant Plated Dessert Silver Paul Truslove University of St Andrews
Tray Bake Merit John Connolly University of Manchester
Tray Bake Merit Paul Foster University of Reading

Advertisements

Enquire

Advertising Opportunities: Dan Hillman

t: 0345 500 6008 e: dan@h2opublishing.co.uk

TUCO Magazine Editor: Morag Wilson

t: 01474 520 267 e: morag@h2opublishing.co.uk

Contact Us

The University Caterers Organisation Ltd

3rd Floor, National House

St Ann Street, Manchester

M2 7LE

t: 0161 713 3420 e: info@tuco.ac.uk